Privacy Policy

 

VisitScotland is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy, which forms part of the Terms of Use of VisitScotland's website at www.visitscotland.org (the “site”), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

In this Privacy Policy, the term "personal data" has the meaning given to it in the Data Protection Act 1998 (as that Act may be amended, superseded or replaced from time to time).

A. OUR SITE

1. Personal data we may collect from you

 

The personal data that we collect and process about you about you via our site may include:

 

1.1 Personal data that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information, for example when you report a problem with our site.

 

1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

 

1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 

1.5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

1.6 For the avoidance of any doubt, any "Material" that you provide to us in connection with any of our products or services (as the term "Material" is defined in the Terms and Conditions for Working with VisitScotland will be used and disclosed (or not) by us in accordance with the terms of the Terms and Conditions for Working with VisitScotland.

 

2. IP addresses and cookies

 

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

A description of the cookies currently used on our site can be accessed via this link.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches; and
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

3. Where we store your personal data

 

3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

3.2  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 


4. Uses made of the personal data

 

4.1  We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including, but not limited to, under the Terms and Conditions for Working with VisitScotland;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our products and/or services.

4.2 We may use your personal data to provide you with information about other products and/or services offered by us and/or our contractors, agents or representatives which may be of interest to you.

 

4.3 We may share your personal data with selected third parties to provide you with information about their products and/or services.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal data

 

5.1 We may disclose your personal data to any of our contractors, agents or representatives in accordance with (and subject to) section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

 

5.2 We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

 

5.2.1 in accordance with (and subject to) section 4 of this Privacy Policy; or

 

5.2.2 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

 

5.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or relevant terms and conditions of supply of goods, services and/or information and other agreements; or

 

5.2.4 to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of, but not limited to, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6. Decibel Insight

 

This site also uses Decibel Insight web analytics service, a third party service not provided by VisitScotland. Decibel Insights may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website.

Decibel Insight does not collect any personally identifiable information. Any text that you enter into a form is not visible. Decibel Insight also honours the DNT (Do Not Track) header, ensuring that personally identifiable information is not recorded on these visits to our web site by you.

Decibel Insight provides an opt out option for anyone who does not want to be recorded. This inserts a cookie within your browser that will prevent you from being recorded by any website that uses Decibel Insight. You can chose to disable this service at: www.decibelinsight.com/OptOut.

You can view Decibel Insight Privacy Policy at www.decibelinsight.com/Privacy-Policy.

 

7. Google Analytics & DoubleClick

 

At an advertiser’s discretion, Google Analytics data may be examined in concert with data about VisitScotland ads that have been shown using the Google Display Network or DoubleClick for Advertisers. Thus, VisitScotland can understand how anonymous users interacted with the advertiser’s website after seeing VisitScotland ads.

 

VisitScotland may use this data to inform and optimise our ad campaigns.

 

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

 

You may opt out of our use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

8. Google Analytics & Remarketing/Remarketing Lists for Search Ads (RSLA)

 

Third party vendors, including Google, may show VisitScotland ads on sites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to VisitScotland website(s).

We may also use analytics data to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website, as well as to develop remarketing lists for customised campaigns (Remarketing Lists for Search Ads).

 

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. In addition, you may also opt out of third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

 

C. GENERAL

 

9. Your rights

 

9.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. However by doing so, it will result in the removal of products and services. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at visitscotland@visitscotland.com or on +44 (0)131 472 2222.

 

9.2  Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, provider, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for or in connection with these policies and/or websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9.3  We may provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to additional newsletters or promotional communications sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise qualify to receive these forms of communication, and no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications by email, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.                                     

 

10. Access to personal data

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.


11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.                           
 
12. Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to visitscotland@visitscotland.com.

 

 

Delivering for tourism Image of front cover of document VisitScotland activity highlights VisitScotland activity
Working for Us VisitScotland employees Job vacancies at VisitScotland Vacancies
Holidays in Scotland People Link to VisitScotland's Holiday site Holiday Information